Rach Harrie in the HOT SEAT

When Rach Harrie is running a writers’ crusade, she’s cool, calm and collected. Not right now though. Right now, she’s trembling. Her stomach is gurgling. Her hands are sweaty. She knows she won’t escape this experience unscathed. But still, she steps forward and sits down on… the HOT SEAT.

Rach Harrie

Gday Rach!

Let’s get started, Rach. What genre(s) do you write?

That’s easy: YA Horror. It’s usually with a paranormal twist, so there is a bit of a cross-over there. I also like to delve into the workings of the mind in my stories, which is always fun!

Tell us about your current WiP, From The Other Side… in 25 words or less!

Verity Ronson is murdered by the boy she loves and awakens with deadly powers and an unquenchable desire for vengeance—if she can stay sane.

Woot, 25 words exactly!

[CJ: Nice work! Sounds awesome – if only horrors didn’t give me nightmares! :-(]

Most of us write part time. How do you spend your time when you’re not writing?

Hmm, consider me a full-time child wrangler and domestic goddess *grins*.

[CJ: Domestic Goddess – love it. I guess that makes me a Corporate Princess :)]

Tell us a little about your writing process.

I wrote a post about it a few weeks ago. Basically, I whiz through drafting (I drafted FTOS in under 2 months), but then take much, much longer in revisions. I find I’m so much more focused when I have a shiny new idea and am bringing it to life; when I’m revising I get distracted by the internet or other things going on around me and don’t work as productively. Also, I pantsed FTOS entirely, and am paying the price now. I can tell you this, I’ll be plotting every novel I write from here on!

I’ve just discovered Scrivener, the writing program (which is still in beta, though due for release this year). I’m still learning how to use it, but I’m already in love – it’ll be a part of my writing from here on. And it’s proving a lifesaver for my FTOS revisions too!

[CJ: I’ve heard a bit about Scrivener. It sounds pretty cool. Think I’m going to give it a go.]

Who or what are your biggest writing inspirations?

To start with, one of my critique partners, Marieke. I’ve learnt so much from her and continue to do so every day. If I can become half as good a writer as her, I’ll be one happy little chappy! More generally, the writers I meet around the blogosphere (published or unpublished). Their efforts and success inspire me to keep going and to reach for the stars in my writing!

[CJ: It’s wonderful that you have such a fantastic critique partner. And yep, the blogosphere peeps are pretty awesome!]

What have been the biggest challenges you’ve faced as a writer?

Given the child-wrangling, it’s hard for me to find the time to write, and I often have to stay up until late to fit it in. Also, my health is not the best, and some days are quite a struggle for me 😦   

[CJ: I’m sorry to hear you have health issues, but I’m even more impressed with what you’ve achieved now. You’re one of my blogging idols. :)]

And now for the HOT SEAT questions!

Hot Seat

*Insert scary music here*

Finish this sentence from your character’s perspective: 

Life would be a lot easier if… I wasn’t killed before I could save Audrey’s life.

Now finish the same sentence from your perspective.

Life would be a lot easier if… I had full-time child care or a desk rather than the dining room table or one billion dollars (I’m not asking for much, right!) *grins*

[CJ: Not at all! ;-)]

If you could only read the work of three authors for the rest of your life, which authors would you choose? 

Hmm, you don’t ask easy questions do you! [CJ: Nope :D] I’d have to pick the most prolific writers of course, and the ones whose work I read again and again (and discover new things each time I read). So Dean Koontz (because he has SO many books published and he’s been a favourite writer of mine from a long way back), Tolkein (because he’s one of my favourite writers of all time), and George R.R. Martin (because his work is so detailed, and as yet unfinished as well :-)).

[CJ: Interesting choices. I love Tolkien, I’ve never read any of George R.R. Martin, and Dean Koontz’s work gives me nightmares!]

Thanks so much for having me here on the hot seat Cally! I’ve enjoyed myself immensely, and what’s best, I get to go shopping now and buy new clothes to replace the ones that have just been singed 😀

[CJ: Hehehehe, you’re very welcome, Rach. Hope your clothes weren’t too expensive!]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If you’d like to hear more from Rach, check out her blog or follow her on Twitter.

If you’d like a turn in the HOT SEAT, let me know in the comments and I’ll schedule you in for a buttocks burning. 😀

Advertisements

42 Comments

Filed under Hot Seat, Writers, Writing

42 responses to “Rach Harrie in the HOT SEAT

  1. Amy

    Great interview Cally and Rach!
    From the Other Side, sounds like my kind of novel; I love me some horror!

  2. Lovely being interviewed Cally! Though I’ve still got a few burns from that hot seat! 😀

    Hugs,

    Rach

  3. Great interview you guys! From The Other Side, if it’s real horror, will probably be too scary for me, but it sounds terrific. I might just have to read it and then sleep with the lights on and the dogs in the bed 🙂

  4. And I thought cat-wrangling inhibited writing! LOL

  5. This was fun, thanks guys.

  6. I like horror………..but I’ve never successfully written any of it. I think you definitely have to have the knack!

  7. Fun interview! Thanks girls xx

  8. That was really fun! I enjoyed learning more and reading the amusing interchange. Great job, both of ya. :o)

  9. Great interview! I don’t normally read horror books, but FTOS sounds really interesting. I just might have to give it a go when it’s published. 🙂

  10. I’m still loving the sound of From the Other Side; awesome logline, you are making those words pull their weight!

  11. This is great. I love Rach. She is wonderful and has gotten me connected to a number of wonderful people through her crusade. Woot, woot. Go crusaders. So many fabulous people!

  12. Vicki Tremper

    Another great interview, Ladies. Rach, I’m with you on drafting coming fairly easily but revision leaving me easily distracted, but I’m definitely a plotter. I don’t know how to pants (hmm, that sounds funny).

    FTOS sounds awesome! I’m not a horror reader, but I think I could handle FTOS. Best of luck!

  13. Awww, now that’s a *very* nice way to come back from hols!!! =D

    <333

  14. Great interview. Rach, your WiP sounds awesome!

    ^_^

  15. Aw, thanks so much Misha! 🙂

    Hugs,

    Rach

  16. Awesome interview, Cally and Rachael. Glad to see you survived the HOT SEAT with only singed clothes, Rachael.

    And, Rachael, I’m loving the campaign. Thanks so much for offering and organizing. I’m in awe of you, full-time child wrangler and domestic goddess.

  17. *grins* Thanks so much Dora 🙂 I’m so glad you’re enjoying yourself.

    Hugs,

    Rach

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s